Varsity Wrestling · Varsity Wrestling finishes 3rd place at Regionals


  Place Points
Terre Haute South Vigo High School 3rd 85.5

Terre Haute South Wrestling finished 3rd at the Bloomington South Regional. Allen Haire and Josh Howell were Regional champions.
Gabe Recknor and Brendan McPike finished 2nd.
Nate Lommock finished 4th.

Semi-State action is Saturday at the Ford Center.
106

Harrison May (21-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Jainier Milanes (Jasper) 15-1 won by fall over Harrison May (Terre Haute South Vigo) 21-9 (Fall 5:02)

132

Gabriel Recknor (29-8) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Gabriel Recknor (Terre Haute South Vigo) 29-8 won by fall over Brandon Goeppner (Pike Central) 11-12 (Fall 0:57)
Semifinal – Gabriel Recknor (Terre Haute South Vigo) 29-8 won by fall over Elijah Combs (Floyd Central) 20-11 (Fall 4:59)
1st Place Match – Ian Giesler (Jasper) 28-5 won by major decision over Gabriel Recknor (Terre Haute South Vigo) 29-8 (MD 12-2)

152

Nate Lommock (28-9) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Nate Lommock (Terre Haute South Vigo) 28-9 won by fall over Landon Betz (Jasper) 21-10 (Fall 1:43)
Semifinal – Ellisston Ross (Bloomington South) 34-5 won by fall over Nate Lommock (Terre Haute South Vigo) 28-9 (Fall 5:59)
3rd Place Match – Austin Heckman (Edgewood) 28-4 won by major decision over Nate Lommock (Terre Haute South Vigo) 28-9 (MD 11-2)

170

Brendan McPike (29-8) placed 2nd and scored 15.5 team points.

Quarterfinal – Brendan McPike (Terre Haute South Vigo) 29-8 won by tech fall over Ian Allen (Pike Central) 28-18 (TF-1.5 5:58 (20-4))
Semifinal – Brendan McPike (Terre Haute South Vigo) 29-8 won by decision over Sam Schroeder (Southridge) 31-8 (Dec 9-3)
1st Place Match – Derek Blubaugh (Bloomington South) 36-3 won by major decision over Brendan McPike (Terre Haute South Vigo) 29-8 (MD 10-1)

182

Brandon Higginbotham (4-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Zachary Flynn (Jasper) 28-5 won by fall over Brandon Higginbotham (Terre Haute South Vigo) 4-4 (Fall 2:14)

220

Josh Howell (31-4) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Josh Howell (Terre Haute South Vigo) 31-4 won by fall over Charlie Wilson (New Albany) 13-21 (Fall 1:14)
Semifinal – Josh Howell (Terre Haute South Vigo) 31-4 won by decision over Kenton Williams (Sullivan) 26-6 (Dec 4-3)
1st Place Match – Josh Howell (Terre Haute South Vigo) 31-4 won by decision over Chase Taylor (Southridge) 18-6 (Dec 9-3)

285

Allen Haire (33-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Allen Haire (Terre Haute South Vigo) 33-2 won by fall over Ben Burke (North Knox) 19-13 (Fall 1:54)
Semifinal – Allen Haire (Terre Haute South Vigo) 33-2 won by fall over James Beavers (Paoli) 24-7 (Fall 0:45)
1st Place Match – Allen Haire (Terre Haute South Vigo) 33-2 won by fall over Wyatt Kramer (Southridge) 33-4 (Fall 5:47)