Boys Varsity Track · Boys Varsity Track finishes 4th place at Conference Indiana Championships; Swarens and Bender Champions


Terre Haute South Boys Track and Field finished 4th at the Conference Indiana Championships Friday night at Bloomington North.
Jason Swarens earned all conference honors by winning both the shot put (61-9 3/4) and discus (162-7).
Brayton Bender earned all conference honor by winning the 100 hurdles (15.12).
Complete results are below.

Team scores — Bloomington North 144.3, Bloomington South 109, Columbus North 83.3, Terre Haute South 65, Terre Haute North 60, Southport 31.3.

100 — Nathan Jenkins (BN) 10.97, 2. Wyrick (THN) 11.22, 4. Salako (THS) 11.43, 5. Shaw (THN) 11.44.

200 — Jenkins (BN) 22.94, 2. Salako (THS) 23.40, 5. Brown (THS) 23.98, 7. Moody (THN) 23.99.

400 — Daxton Schmidt (BS) 51.19, 3. Bement (THS) 53.04, 7. Burchyett (THN) 53.53, 9. Hock (THN) 54.32, 11. Lommock (THS) 55.19.

800 — Paul Rushton (BN) 1:58.28, 4. Readinger (THN) 2:01.48, 5. Light (THS) 2:02.45, 10. Adams (THN) 2:09.78, 11. Haworth (THS) 2:18.70.

1,600 — Will Kinkan (BN) 4:19.30, 7. Dunagan (THN) 4:43.39, 8. Gambill (THS) 4:43.82, 9. Gadberry (THN) 4:44.46.

3,200 — Ian Shaw (BS) 9:34.70, 8. Gambill (THS) 10:09.34, 9. White (THN) 10:23.94, 10. Gadberry (THN) 10:33.99, 12. McIntyre (THS) 12:01.28.

100H — Brayden Bender (THS) 15.12, 7. Cooley (THS) 17.05.

300H — Mischa Dzubay (BS) 41.37, 6. Bender (THS) 44.29, 8. Dailey (THN) 45.03, 8. Unger (THN) 45.03, 11. Eben (THS) 45.82.

4×100 relay — Bloomington North (Jenkins, Waxler, Barbu, Macy) 44.24, 3. TH North 44.72, 4. TH South 45.39.

4×400 relay — TH North (Shaw, Readinger, Burchyett, Wyrick) 3:27.90, 5. TH South 3:35.47.

4×800 relay — Bloomington North (Rushton, Bruce, Childers, Streib) 8:11.47, 4. TH North 8:27.16, 6. TH South 9:44.25.

HJ — Preston Terrell (CN) 6-4.

PV — Santiago Imeroni (THN) 13-0, 3. Knopp (THS) 11-6, 4. Taylor (THN) 11-0.

LJ — Jenkins (BN) 21-2, 4. Benford (THN) 19-10 1/4, 6. Imeroni (THN) 19-6 1/2, 7. Shaw (THS) 19-5 1/2, 8. Brown (THS) 18-4 1/2.

SP — Swarens (THS) 61-9 3/4, 3. Sherman (THN) 53-4 1/2, 9. Smock (THS) 41-7 1/2, 11. Merritt (THN) 37-3 1/2.

D — Swarens (THS) 162-7, 5. Sherman (THN) 134-6, 8. Merritt (THN) 108-9, 10. Smock (THS) 93-4.