Braves News · 2018 fall all-Conference Indiana honors announced


            Athletes and coaches from the six Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized with 2018 fall all-conference honors.
            Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Monday (Nov. 5). Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their selections since the conference meet earlier in the fall because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.
            Coach of the Year awards were presented to the coach of the conference champion team in each fall sport.
            Those honored as CI Coach of the Year were Kyle Baker of Terre Haute North in girls soccer, Tim Bless of Columbus North in football, Justin Helmer of Bloomington North in girls cross country, Eugene Kim of Bloomington South in volleyball, Jami Patterson of Terre Haute South in boys tennis, Scott Seavers of Columbus North in girls golf, David Stroup of Southport in boys soccer and Larry Williams of Bloomington South in boys cross country.
            A complete list of honorees for 2018 fall sports is below.

CONFERENCE INDIANA

2018-19 FALL SPORTS

STANDINGS & HONORS

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Pos.   School                  Score

  1. Bloomington South   30
  2. Bloomington North   67
  3. Columbus North   72
  4. Terre Haute South 120
  5. Southport 122
  6. Terre Haute North 126

 

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                  Time

1, Isaiah Hollars, Sr., Bloomington North                  16:10.5

2, Ian Shaw, Sr. Bloomington South                          16:17.8

3, John Gillard, Jr., Bloomington South                    16:26.4

4, Paul Rushton, Jr. Bloomington North                    16:28.3

5, Wilson Zinkan, Sr., Bloomington South                 16:30.4

6, Cael Light, So., Terre Haute South                      16:36.6

7, John Sluys, Sr., Columbus North                          16:38.4

8, Drew Shellenberger, Jr., Southport                     16:48.5

9, Matthew Kawanishi, Sr., Bloomington South         17:03.5

10, Matt Gambill, Fr., Terre Haute South                 17:08.0

11, Neal Alderson, So., Bloomington South                17:10.3

12, Collin Pruitt, So., Columbus North                       17:25.0

 

Coach of the Year: Larry Williams, Bloomington South

 

FOOTBALL

(through Nov. 3)

School                            Conf. PF    PA    All    PF       PA

1, Columbus North                      5-0     220    90     8-2     320          179

2, Southport                               4-1     180    151     7-3     342          315

3, x-! Bloomington South            3-2     199    156    6-5     337          354

4, Terre Haute South                 2-3     124    271    4-7     322          383

5, Terre Haute North                1-4     75     155    2-8     185          302

6, Bloomington North                 0-5     84     159    2-8     200          304

! Sectional champion

x-still alive in postseason

 

    All-Conference Indiana

Offense

WR: Sean Azcui, 6-0, 180, Jr., Bloomington South

WR: Rashawn Haskins, 5-9, 190, Sr., Southport

WR: Ryan Lezon, 6-2, 205, Jr., Southport

WR: Lucas Willoughby, 6-0, 175, Sr., Southport

TE: James Bomba, 6-5, 215, Jr., Bloomington South

TE: Mitchel Collier, 6-2, 220, Jr., Columbus North

OL: Noah Algee, 6-1, 235, Sr., Columbus North

OL: Peyton Cheatham, 6-1, 250, Jr., Southport

OL: Griffin Comer, 6-3, 290, Jr., Terre Haute South

OL: Jack Sherman, 5-11, 290, Sr., Terre Haute North

OL: Nate Taylor, 6-1, 255, Jr., Bloomington South

QB: Trenton Kelley, 6-5, 205, Sr., Columbus North

QB: Trent Richardson, 5-10, 180, Sr., Bloomington South

QB: Eddie Schott, 6-4, 220, Sr., Southport

QB: Collins Turner, 6-2, 155, Jr., Terre Haute South

RB: Jase Dressler, 5-8, 195, Sr., Terre Haute South

RB: Blake Huffman, 5-7, 170, So., Columbus North

RB: Maveric Thiery, 5-5, 155, Jr., Bloomington South

 

Defense

DL: Shane Hapenny, 5-10, 220, Sr., Terre Haute North

DL: Sam Lewis, 6-0, 235, Sr., Bloomington South

DL: Montez Mitchell, 5-11, 240, Jr., Columbus North

DL: Brandon Oliphant, 5-10, 220, Sr., Bloomington North

DL: Avery Thompson, 6-2, 210, Sr., Bloomington South

LB: Conner Lutz, 5-7, 155, So., Terre Haute North

LB: Caleb McCoy, 5-11, 190, Jr., Bloomington North

LB: Steven Pagel, 5-10, 205, Sr., Southport

LB: Landon Robbins, 5-11, 195, Jr., Columbus North

LB: Kenyon Sholty, 6-6, 245, Sr., Terre Haute South

DB: Riley Ables, 6-0, 170, Sr., Columbus North

DB: Jordan Tweedy, 5-8, 155, Jr., Southport

 

Special Teams

K: Orian Roshel, 5-4, 145, Sr., Terre Haute South

P: Ben Freel, 5-10, 180, Sr., Bloomington North

Ret: Nathan Jenkins, 5-8, 150, Sr., Bloomington North

 

Honorable mention

Bloomington North: Nathan Jenkins (WR), Cole Stantz (OL), Xavier Trueblood (DB), Sam Werczynski (DB)

Bloomington South: Zach Simon (OL),

Columbus North: Hunter Huser (Ret), Jackson Payne (LB), Will Redding (DL), Luke Riley (P), D’Andre Scruggs (WR), Preston Terrell (WR), Carter Ward (K), Tayran Wells (LB),

Southport: Jalen Caldwell (RB), Justin Chambers (OL), Brayon Hogan (LB),

Terre Haute North: Tristan Elder (QB), Jace Russell (WR-Ret), Zach Simoneaux (RB),

Terre Haute South: K.C. Bender (WR), Allen Haire (DL), James Mallory (WR), Jason Swarens (OL),

 

Coach of the Year: Tim Bless, Columbus North

 

BOYS SOCCER

(final: through Oct. 20)                                    CI           Pts    GF    GA       All           GF    GA

1, Southport                               4-0-1            13       15         0          10-4-2          42      22

2, !! Bloomington South               3-1-1            10       20        2          13-3-1           60      10

3, Columbus North                     2-3-0             6        6        8          7-11-1           24      41

4, Terre Haute North                1-2-2              5        2        4          6-7-4           34      28

5, Bloomington North                 1-3-1              4        2        8          5-10-3          21       28

5, Terre Haute South                 1-3-1              4        4      26          5-8-3           30      48

3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; 0 points for a loss.

!! Sectional champion and Regional champion

 

    All-Conference Indiana

Name, yr., school

Carson Adams, Sr., Bloomington South

Isaiah Brewer, Sr., Terre Haute North

Alex Fox, Sr., Bloomington South

Andrew Goble, Jr., Columbus North

Caleb Gonser, Sr., Terre Haute South

Sam Graphman, Sr., Southport

Austin Himebaugh, So., Bloomington North

Sotaro Kaneda, Jr., Columbus North

Graham Keele, Jr., Columbus North

Gabriel Lika, Sr., Bloomington South

Jackson Moore, Sr., Bloomington South

Lal Nunpuia, Jr., Southport

Matthias Ortiz, Sr., Bloomington North

Dawt Thang, Jr., Southport

Ro Thang, Sr., Southport

Ethan Toomey, Jr., Terre Haute South

Mason Unger, Jr., Terre Haute North

Grant Yeagley, Jr., Bloomington South

 

Honorable mention

Bloomington North: Ian Holtz-Hazeltine, Kaan Silay

Bloomington South: Giovanni Alicea

Columbus North: Zach Friend, Ernesto Perez

Southport: Emmanuel Liantu, Patrick Oberc

Terre Haute North: Cameron Beadle, Moses Bovenschen, Jackson Guptill

Terre Haute South: Will Talens

 

Coach of the Year: David Stroup, Southport

 

BOYS TENNIS

(final: through Oct. 13)

                                   CI    PF     PA    All    PF       PA

1, !! Terre Haute South              5-0     22      3        23-3  105          25

2, !!! Columbus North                  4-1     19       6        14-4   67          23

3, ! Bloomington South                3-2     13       12       13-5   62          28

4, Terre Haute North                2-3     12       13       10-5   51          24

5, Bloomington North                 1-4     7        18       7-10   36          49

6, Southport                               0-5     2        23      12-7   52          43

! Sectional champion

!! Regional and Sectional champion

!!! Semi-State, Regional and Sectional champion

 

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Yr., school

Daniel Borhi, Jr., Bloomington South

Marcel Borhi, So., Bloomington South

Peter Christ, Jr., Terre Haute North

Aaron Gentry, Sr., Terre Haute South

Christian Gettelfinger, Sr., Bloomington North

Kevin Lin, Sr., Columbus North

Nathan Lin, Fr., Columbus North

Alex McGuire, Sr., Terre Haute North

Sam Orbaugh, Sr., Bloomington North

James Rogge, So., Terre Haute North

Adam Saad, Jr., Columbus North

Canaan Sellers, So., Terre Haute South

 

Honorable mention

Bloomington South: Andy Chang

Columbus North: Joey Zhao

Southport: Noah Hall, Colston Streit

Terre Haute South: Caleb Morris, Matthew Roberts

 

Coach of the Year: Jami Patterson, Terre Haute South

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Team standings:

Pos.   School                   Points

  1. Bloomington North   46
  2. Bloomington South   48
  3. Columbus North   49
  4. Terre Haute South 102
  5. Southport 143
  6. Terre Haute North 150

 

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                  Time

1, Mya Hagerty, Jr., Bloomington North                   19:31.1

2, Olivia Morlok, Jr., Columbus North                       19:37.2

3, Abbey Armstrong, Jr., Bloomington North           19:51.0

4, Mackenzie Barnett, So., Columbus North             20:10.0

5, Katrina Tann, Jr., Bloomington South                   20:11.6

6, Mackenzie Carver, Jr., Bloomington North           20:21.2

7, Abby Beathea, Fr., Bloomington South                 20:25.2

8, Micah Peals, Fr., Terre Haute South                    20:26.1

9, Lily Barton, Jr., Terre Haute South                     20:33.0

10, Sydney Geckler, Sr., Columbus North                 20:39.2

11, Zoe Rauh, Sr., Bloomington South                        20:42.7

12, Olivia Paige Brummett, So., Bloomington South   20:47.7

 

Coach of the Year: Justin Helmer, Bloomington North

 

GIRLS GOLF

Pos. School               Score

  1. Columbus North 312
  2. Terre Haute South 367
  3. Bloomington South 374
  4. Terre Haute North 378
  5. Southport 391
  6. Bloomington North 432

 

    All-Conference Indiana

Ps. Name, School                             Score

1, Annie Anderson, Columbus North                76

2, Alex Munnicha, Columbus North                 77

3, Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North            78

4, Yestika Nischol, Columbus North                81

5, Ella Wilks, Columbus North                         84

5, Madeline Stanik, Bloomington South           84

7, Nikki Bonilla, Terre Haute North               85

7, Caroline Conrad, Bloomington South           85

9, Hallie Baker, Terre Haute South                86

10, Marissa Munoz, Southport                        89

10, Mallory Snyder, Terre Haute South         89

 

Honorable Mention

12, Sophie Boyll, Terre Haute South              92

12, Claire Thrift, Terre Haute North             92

14, Elizabeth Lamkin, Southport                     93

15, Lexie Floyd, Bloomington North                95

 

Coach of the Year: Scott Seavers, Columbus North

 

GIRLS SOCCER

(final: through Oct. 13)                                    CI           Pts    GF    GA       All           GF    GA

1, Terre Haute North                 5-0-0           15       13         1          14-3-0          72      13

2, Columbus North                     4-1-0            12       19         5          11-5-0           57      17

3, ! Bloomington South                2-2-1              7      15         5          14-4-3          60      12

3, Bloomington North                 2-2-1              7        9        4          8-7-3           44      28

5, Terre Haute South                 1-4-0              3        7      24          5-11-0           24      53

6, Southport                               0-5-0             0        2      26          4-12-0          20      57

3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; 0 points for a loss.

! Sectional champion

 

    All-Conference Indiana

Name, yr., school

Katie Carver, Sr., Bloomington North

Sarah Chatman, Sr., Terre Haute North

Hope Gummere, Sr., Bloomington South

Aviv Hagar, So., Bloomington South

Katlynn Henning, Sr., Terre Haute South

Caroline Hollenkamp, Jr., Columbus North

Liz Humphrey, Sr., Terre Haute North

Tanner Johnson, Sr., Columbus North

Jenna Lang, Fr., Columbus North

Ellie Lloyd, Sr., Bloomington North

Emma Main, So., Southport

Emi McClaine, Jr., Bloomington South

Kristen Morgan, So., Bloomington South

Ellie Price, So., Terre Haute North

Kristen Ridner, Jr., Bloomington South

Grace Saccone, Sr., Bloomington North

Sasha Thompson, Jr., Terre Haute North

Elise Whitley, Sr., Columbus North

 

Honorable mention

Bloomington North: Claudia Gonzalez-Diaz, Grace Manning

Columbus North: Baleigh Drum, Lauryn Whitley

Southport: Kendall Henderson

Terre Haute North: Audrey Baker, Megan Benefiel

Terre Haute South: Brooke Ireland, Abbi Ward, Camryn Wilkey

 

Coach of the Year: Kyle Baker, Terre Haute North

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

(final: through Oct. 20)

                                   CI    SF    SA    All           SF    SA

1, !Bloomington South                 5-0     15       1        22-12           62      32

2, Terre Haute North                4-1     12       4       24-8            67      23

3, Columbus North                     3-2     11       8       10-18           34      54

4, Bloomington North                 1-4     7       12       11-18            38      52

4, Southport                               1-4     4       14       13-15           42      51

4, Terre Haute South                 1-4     3       13       10-24           36      60

! Sectional champion

 

    All-Conference Indiana

Name, yr., school

Lucy Anderson, Sr., Bloomington South

Rachel Campbell, So., Southport

Michaela Cox, Jr, Terre Haute South

Kenadee Coyle, So., Bloomington South

Lauren Cullison, Jr., Southport

Agustina Fainguersch, Sr., Columbus North

Jaelyn Fennell, Sr., Terre Haute North

Blakeley Freeman, So., Bloomington North

Chloe Mason, Sr., Terre Haute North

Bria Ooley, Sr., Bloomington South

Maddy Sebahar, Sr., Columbus North

Taylor Storm, Jr., Bloomington North

Emma Todd, Sr., Terre Haute North

 

Honorable mention

Bloomington North: Kyla Kante

Bloomington South: Bailey DeMier

Columbus North: Emma Tynan

Terre Haute North: Abigail Wright

Terre Haute South: Leah Franklin, Emma Hopper

 

Coach of the Year: Eugene Kim, Bloomington South