Braves Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Conference Indiana Spring All Conference Teams Announced


Athletes and coaches from the Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized in six sports with 2016-17 spring all-conference honors.

Athletes in baseball, softball and girls tennis were selected during a meeting of conference coaches on Wednesday, May 31. Athletes in boys track, girls track and boys golf have known of their selections since the conference meet in their sport because accolades in each are based on performance in those events.

Coach of the Year awards were determined by a vote of conference coaches in all six sports. Those voted as Coach of the Year were Kyle Kraemer of Terre Haute South in baseball; Jack Kirchner of Terre Haute North in softball; Jami Patterson of Terre Haute South in girls tennis; Dustin Carver of Bloomington South in boys golf; Larry Williams of Bloomington South in boys track; and Matt Sweetman of Franklin Central in girls track.

Athletes and coaches from Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus North, Franklin Central, Perry Meridian, Southport, Terre Haute North and Terre Haute South were considered for honors in all six sports.

A complete list of the honorees for 2016-17 spring sports follows.

 

* * * *

 

CONFERENCE INDIANA

2016-17 SPRING SPORTS HONORS

 

BASEBALL

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

Nick Barrett, Terre Haute North

Jacob Craig, Terre Haute North

Benji Downs, Terre Haute South

Tyler Finke, Columbus North

Chris Ford, Franklin Central

Alex Franklin, Bloomington South

Bryce Garrity, Perry Meridian

Ethan Hunter, Terre Haute South

Jason Mundell, Terre Haute North

Brayton Reed, Terre Haute South

Avery Short, Southport

Tony Smodilla, Terre Haute North

Blake Speth, Terre Haute South

Dylan Steele, Bloomington North

Cooper Trinkle, Columbus North

Tyler VanPelt, Bloomington South

Jesse Wainscott, Perry Meridian

A.J. Willis, Bloomington North

 

Honorable Mention

Bloomington North: Riley Crean, Will Klein

Bloomington South: Bradley Hartman

Columbus North: Parker Maddox

Franklin Central: Jarod Gillespie, Jeremy Knott

Perry Meridian: Bayley Arnold, Alex Morgan, Adam Taylor

Southport: Chris Cox, Nick Lynn, Kris Massey, Jack Vanover

Terre Haute North: Kendal Riley, Denny Zigler

Terre Haute South: Will Hayes

 

Coach of the Year: Kyle Kraemer, Terre Haute South

 

SOFTBALL

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

Katie Back, Franklin Central

Emily Berrisford, Terre Haute North

Addie Benham, Bloomington South

Taylor Ellis, Terre Haute South

Claire Gilliland, Franklin Central

Erniey Hursey, Southport

Mariah Jenkins, Franklin Central

Emily Liford, Bloomington North

Maggie Lubbehusen, Terre Haute North

Sierra Norman, Columbus North

Emily Perrelle, Terre Haute South

McKenzey Ridge, Bloomington North

Taytum Schaney, Franklin Central

Ryleigh Scott, Terre Haute North

Kaitlyn Thomas, Perry Meridian

Makiah Thomas, Perry Meridian

Kaycee Wisley, Bloomington North

Kelsey Young, Terre Haute North

 

Honorable Mention

Bloomington North: Deb Jones, Bryn Nolting

Bloomington South: Lizzie Halstead, Jasper Sons

Columbus North: Brooke Bruin, Bailey Lofton

Franklin Central: Emily Falks, Kayla Green

Perry Meridian: Deja Denson, Kennedy Thatcher

Southport: Erin Curran, Vanessa Miller, Carlee Rees, Alie Weaver

Terre Haute North: Hailey Miller, Camryn Scott

Terre Haute South: Kelsey Clinkenbeard, Olivia Hatch

 

Coach of the Year: Jack Kirchner, Terre Haute North

 

BOYS TRACK

All-Conference Indiana

4×800: Bloomington South (Trey Bomba, Matt Shishman, Wil Zinkan, Tanner Gilpin) 8:12.40

110 hurdles: Kaleb Budde (BS) 14.79

100: Mitchell Burton (CN) 11.30

1,600: Jack Gillard (BS) 4:39.56

4×100: Columbus North (Damon Hunter Jr., Cortez Bandy, Jaylen Flemmons, Mitchell Burton) 43.40

400: Antonio Dallmann (BN) 49.79

300 hurdles: Kaleb Budde (BS) 39.48

800: Carson Kline (THS) 2:01.28

200: Andrew Mappes (Spt) 22.86

3,200: Griffin Barger (THS) 9:32.02

4×400: Bloomington North (Will Jones, Kobe Sterner, Isaiah Knight, Antonio Dallmann) 3:26.06

Long jump: Mitchell Burton (CN) 21-8¾

High jump: Sam Monson (BS) 5-10

Discus: Logan Calvin (BN) 166-11

Shot put: Logan Calvin (BN) 54-10½

Pole vault: Luke Hensley (BS) 14-0

 

Coach of the Year: Larry Williams, Bloomington South

 

GIRLS TRACK

All-Conference Indiana

4×800: Franklin Central (Jada Reedus, Shayla Traas, Audrey Comastri, Dayton Thompson) 9:48.02

100 hurdles: Kelsey Ferrell (FC) 16.87

100: Alexus Mobley (FC) 12.72

1,600: Grace Williams (BN) 5:09.82

4×100: Terre Haute South (Chaiela Edinburgh, Naiya Carmichael, Bethany Rogers, Emily Kerr) 50.09

400: Iyanla Hunter (PM) 59.69

300 hurdles: Jordan Monson (BS) 48.06

800: Erin Sullivan (Spt) 2:21.82

200: Alexus Mobley (FC) 26.17

3,200: Olivia Morlok (CN) 11:19.61

4×400: Perry Meridian (Hannah Bargue, Tyunna Gayden, Terranecia Gayden, Iyanla Hunter) 4:07.58

Long jump: Khloe Ferrell (FC) 16-11

High jump: Janea Bell (FC) 5-4

Discus: Elaina Walls (BN) 136-11

Shot put: Alexis Hill (PM) 41-6

Pole vault: Abby Kissinger (THN) 9-6

 

Coach of the Year: Matt Sweetman, Franklin Central

 

BOYS GOLF

All-Conference Indiana

Player, School                         Score

1, Tanner Shapiro, Bloomington South           66 %

2, Matt Vorndran, Columbus North               68

3, Joe Weiler, Bloomington South                 70

4, Nick Osterburg, Perry Meridian               71

4, Cam Lewellyn, Terre Haute North             71

6, Ben Lewis, Bloomington South                   72

7, Bryce Turner, Columbus North                  73

8, Brett Knorr, Bloomington South                74

8, Drew Smith, Columbus North                    74

10, Chase Miller, Perry Meridian                    75

10, Zachary Schiavello, Columbus North        75

 

Honorable Mention

12, Sam Wise, Bloomington North                 76

13, Spencer Fairbanks, Columbus North        77

14, Luke Moriarty, Perry Meridian                78

14, Jacob English, Terre Haute South           78

14, Trey Wilson, Bloomington North              78

 

% Conference Indiana record individual score

 

Coach of the Year: Dustin Carver, Bloomington South

 

GIRLS TENNIS

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

Pamela Dorman, Terre Haute South

Erin Friedrich, Terre Haute South

Addison Laker, Franklin Central

Lydia Laker, Franklin Central

Carolina Lopes, Bloomington North

Lillian McAfee, Bloomington North

Maya Mills, Bloomington South

Breanna Rogers, Terre Haute South

Lauren Rowe, Terre Haute South

Hannah Rudolph, Terre Haute North

Madelyn Sanders, Columbus North

Aubrey Smith, Columbus North

 

Honorable Mention

Bloomington North: Bailey Gardner

Bloomington South: Isabel Fernandez, Madzia Iannello

Columbus North: Yijiang Zhao

Franklin Central: Emily Tedder

Perry Meridian: Anna Osborne

Southport: Camille Khelseau, Aubrey Popovic

Terre Haute North: Sam Dougherty, Molly Farmer

 

Coach of the Year: Jami Patterson, Terre Haute South