Girls Varsity Swimming · Terre Haute South Vigo High School Girls Varsity Swimming finishes 3rd place


Saturday, February 4, 2017

9:00 AM

Place

3

Points

323

Meet Recap

Terre Haute South Girls Swimming finished 3rd Saturday at the Avon Sectional with 323 points. Avon won the meet with 464 points, while Plainfield finished 2nd with 357 points.

===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Event 1-200 medley relay
A – Final
1 Avon 1:57.82 1:48.01 40
1) Natalie Myers SR 2) Victoria Wendt SO
3) Lauren Myers SO 4) Elizabeth Myers SO
2 Plainfield 1:53.95 1:49.89 34
1) Rachel Graves SR 2) Ashley Snoke SR
3) Victoria Kinnamon SO 4) Kamryn Vanwanzeele SR
3 Terre Haute South Vigo 1:55.51 1:53.30 32
1) Apsara Sakbun SO 2) Corynn Christjansen SR
3) Kaelin Christjansen SO 4) Hannah Gage SR
4 Terre Haute North Vigo 1:57.42 1:56.83 30
1) Hannah Cervantes SO 2) Hayden Mattick FR
3) Amanda Waldbieser JR 4) Margaret Demchak SO
5 Danville Community 2:02.16 2:01.49 28
1) Abri De Atley SO 2) Halle Higbie SO
3) Sydney Elliott SR 4) Kali Neilson SO
6 Greencastle 2:06.61 2:05.04 26
1) Abigail Meyer SO 2) Sydney Lewis SO
3) Kelly Hansen SR 4) Sarah Heithaus FR
7 Cascade 2:07.68 2:05.95 24
1) Faith Gomez SO 2) Kaitlyn Breeding SR
3) Rachel Trent SO 4) Abigail Kinkle SO
8 Tri-West Hendricks 2:14.43 2:14.49 22
1) Bailey West JR 2) Jenna Griffith SO
3) Audra Alexander SO 4) Madison Elam FR
B – Final
9 South Putnam 2:14.58 2:13.71 18
1) Keira Wells FR 2) Alex Fanning JR
3) Masey Chambers JR 4) Evvie Timberman FR
10 North Putnam 2:21.63 2:18.68 14
1) Gabriela Louie SO 2) Lainey Willis SO
3) Abigail Spencer JR 4) Lauren Freije SR

Event 2 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rachel Graves SR PFLD 1:59.23 1:56.02 20
2 Corynn Christjansen SR THSO 2:01.85 1:58.87 17
3 Lauren Myers SO AVON 2:05.08 2:00.49 16
4 Grace Gillen JR GCAS 2:02.81 2:02.60 15
5 Margaret Demchak SO THNO 2:06.02 2:05.03 14
6 Kayla Clark FR AVON 2:06.10 2:05.33 13
7 Olivia Jones SO TRIL 2:07.69 2:09.25 12
8 Kristine Karaivanova SO AVON 2:08.39 2:09.61 11
B – Final
9 Rachel Wasson SO PFLD 2:13.85 2:10.08 9
10 Marley Ferres SO THNO 2:11.44 2:11.67 7
11 Abigail Spencer JR NPUT 2:12.18 2:11.84 6
12 Leona Gibson SO THSO 2:12.87 2:12.38 5
13 Emily Price SO PFLD 2:15.96 2:15.64 4
14 Zoe Crum SO CASC 2:16.36 2:16.20 3
15 Brianna Wisor FR THNO 2:16.11 2:16.34 2
16 Maggie VanLaere SO DANV 2:16.73 2:16.49 1

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Natalie Myers SR AVON 2:08.86 2:04.97 20
2 Victoria Wendt SO AVON 2:15.38 2:07.08 17
3 Victoria Kinnamon SO PFLD 2:21.68 2:15.45 16
4 Brittany Scott SR THSO 2:18.27 2:15.58 15
5 Maylee Lingle FR AVON 2:21.55 2:19.88 14
6 Rachel Trent SO CASC 2:23.27 2:21.59 13
7 Hayden Mattick FR THNO 2:23.82 2:23.57 12
8 Josie Cialkowski FR TRIL 2:23.85 2:24.61 11
B – Final
9 Allyson Carroll SR PFLD 2:24.60 2:23.38 9
10 Rachel Jones SO PFLD 2:26.95 2:27.81 7
11 Cecilia Pohlar SR GCAS 2:30.22 2:30.69 6
12 Isabelle Holder JR THNO 2:33.24 2:31.27 5
13 Jenna Griffith SO TRIL 2:33.86 2:33.42 4
14 Meredith Perry SO DANV 2:35.47 2:35.40 3
15 Bailey West JR TRIL 2:36.84 2:36.56 2
— Abigail Kinkle SO CASC 2:34.47 DQ

Event 4 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Abri De Atley SO DANV 25.57 24.99 20
2 Hannah Gage SR THSO 25.76 25.46 17
3 Alayna Moore SR THSO 26.59 25.47 16
4 Elizabeth Myers SO AVON 25.62 25.75 15
5 Kamryn Vanwanzeele SR PFLD 25.94 25.84 14
6 Kaitlyn Sinclair FR AVON 26.04 26.29 13
7 Ashley Fair SR TRIL 26.06 26.39 12
8 Sydney Elliott SR DANV 26.61 26.55 11
B – Final
9 Minette Lambert SO AVON 27.55 27.53 9
10 Kali Neilson SO DANV 28.40 28.09 7
11 Savannah Swaim SR THNO 28.02 28.22 6
12 Evvie Timberman FR SOPT 28.49 28.30 5
13 Katie Myers FR THNO 28.30 28.71 4
14 Kaitlyn Breeding SR CASC 28.58 28.72 3
15 Olivia Rightley SO THNO 28.70 28.77 2
16 Gwyneth Watkins FR PFLD 28.48 29.02 1

Event 5 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Kristina Zick SO PFLD 334.00 496.70 20
2 Lexi Blackburn SR CASC 347.85 467.10 17
3 Kendra Seymour SO CASC 245.30 337.40 16
4 Brooke Bernhardt FR PFLD 235.55 323.00 15
5 Kate Steiner FR AVON 233.70 321.15 14
6 Abigail Kissinger SO THNO 227.15 319.00 13
7 Mariah Dragonette SR AVON 226.65 307.75 12
8 Melissa FroschauerHuizar SR THNO 227.20 297.25 11
9 Sydney Nguyen SR THSO 192.05 273.80 9
10 Jenna Ruiz JR AVON 203.25 271.35 7
11 Lauren Kirchner FR THSO 190.50 269.35 6
12 Emily Dougherty SR THNO 193.00 262.30 5
13 Madison Cadwell SO PFLD 189.70 259.25 4
14 Elly Frecker SR TRIL 164.15 242.70 3

Event 6 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ashley Snoke SR PFLD 58.61 58.18 20
2 Elizabeth Myers SO AVON 59.03 59.31 17
3 Lauren Myers SO AVON 59.36 59.73 16
4 Amanda Waldbieser JR THNO 59.81 1:00.15 15
5 Kamryn Vanwanzeele SR PFLD 1:00.35 1:01.22 14
6 Brittany Scott SR THSO 1:03.46 1:01.70 13
7 Hannah Cervantes SO THNO 1:01.45 1:02.13 12
8 Rachel Trent SO CASC 1:04.26 1:02.64 11
B – Final
9 Kaelin Christjansen SO THSO 1:05.07 1:03.43 9
10 Kristine Karaivanova SO AVON 1:05.94 1:05.82 7
11 Sydney Elliott SR DANV 1:06.73 1:07.82 6
12 Josie Cialkowski FR TRIL 1:08.47 1:09.95 5
13 Breanna Smith FR THSO 1:09.38 1:10.25 4
14 Kyra Shelley JR DANV 1:11.35 1:11.37 3
15 Kelly Hansen SR GCAS 1:13.15 1:12.46 2
16 Audra Alexander SO TRIL 1:14.07 1:16.66 1

Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Natalie Myers SR AVON 53.11 51.56 20
2 Apsara Sakbun SO THSO 54.15 53.70 17
3 Abri De Atley SO DANV 55.91 55.19 16
4 Hannah Gage SR THSO 56.34 56.04 15
5 Alayna Moore SR THSO 57.71 56.47 14
6 Kaitlyn Sinclair FR AVON 56.76 56.58 13
7 Ashley Fair SR TRIL 57.12 56.71 12
8 Margaret Demchak SO THNO 57.24 58.00 11
B – Final
9 Cecilia Pohlar SR GCAS 58.66 58.51 9
10 Minette Lambert SO AVON 59.15 59.84 7
11 Rachel Wasson SO PFLD 59.86 1:00.32 6
12 Savannah Swaim SR THNO 1:01.91 1:01.28 5
13 Albany Poe JR THNO 1:02.76 1:02.64 4
14 Shannon Rogers SO PFLD 1:02.89 1:02.88 3
15 Lavender Crockford FR GCAS 1:03.47 1:03.11 2
16 Abigail Meyer SO GCAS 1:03.45 1:03.29 1

Event 8 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rachel Graves SR PFLD 5:22.40 5:13.59 20
2 Victoria Kinnamon SO PFLD 5:31.65 5:18.47 17
3 Rylee Elder JR AVON 5:17.78 5:22.37 16
4 Kaelin Christjansen SO THSO 5:29.36 5:29.39 15
5 Allyson Carroll SR PFLD 5:28.19 5:31.19 14
6 Grace Gillen JR GCAS 5:36.31 5:33.99 13
7 Marley Ferres SO THNO 5:46.23 5:45.20 12
8 Katie Myers FR THNO 5:47.01 5:48.95 11
B – Final
9 Olivia Jones SO TRIL 5:47.39 5:46.15 9
10 Abigail Spencer JR NPUT 5:58.16 5:56.96 7
11 Halle Higbie SO DANV 5:57.76 5:58.28 6
12 Audra Alexander SO TRIL 5:51.08 5:58.73 5
13 Savannah Abshire FR AVON 6:01.48 6:00.54 4
14 Brianna Wisor FR THNO 6:00.32 6:01.07 3
15 Emmaleigh Sedam SO AVON 5:59.56 6:03.63 2
16 Faith Gomez SO CASC 6:03.64 6:11.02 1

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Terre Haute South Vigo 1:44.40 1:40.52 40
1) Corynn Christjansen SR 2) Brittany Scott SR
3) Hannah Gage SR 4) Alayna Moore SR
2 Avon 1:49.78 1:44.86 34
1) Kaitlyn Sinclair FR 2) Rylee Elder JR
3) Kristine Karaivanova SO 4) Madison Newport FR
3 Danville Community 1:49.95 1:48.84 32
1) Sydney Elliott SR 2) Kyra Shelley JR
3) Kali Neilson SO 4) Abri De Atley SO
4 Tri-West Hendricks 1:50.29 1:49.36 30
1) Josie Cialkowski FR 2) Audra Alexander SO
3) Olivia Jones SO 4) Ashley Fair SR
5 Greencastle 1:51.94 1:49.94 28
1) Grace Gillen JR 2) Sarah Heithaus FR
3) Lavender Crockford FR 4) Cecilia Pohlar SR
6 Plainfield 1:52.24 1:50.77 26
1) Rachel Jones SO 2) Rachel Wasson SO
3) Shannon Rogers SO 4) Allyson Carroll SR
7 Terre Haute North Vigo 1:54.20 1:54.06 24
1) Hayden Mattick FR 2) Olivia Rightley SO
3) Isabelle Holder JR 4) Savannah Swaim SR
8 Cascade 1:55.67 1:58.42 22
1) Kaitlyn Breeding SR 2) Aliyah McGuyre SO
3) Kristyn Horning SR 4) Kendra Baldwin SR
B – Final
9 South Putnam 2:05.82 2:03.97 18
1) Christina Marcum SO 2) Abby Teipen FR
3) Sabina Zamora Herrero SO 4) Evvie Timberman FR

Event 10 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Apsara Sakbun SO THSO 1:00.04 59.59 20
2 Rylee Elder JR AVON 1:01.59 1:02.08 17
3 Maylee Lingle FR AVON 1:02.74 1:02.46 16
4 Hannah Cervantes SO THNO 1:03.11 1:03.53 15
5 Kayla Clark FR AVON 1:04.09 1:04.56 14
6 Shannon Rogers SO PFLD 1:09.63 1:09.89 13
7 Maggie VanLaere SO DANV 1:10.92 1:10.63 12
8 Macy Deckert FR THNO 1:11.42 1:10.67 11
B – Final
9 Bailey West JR TRIL 1:11.99 1:11.90 9
10 Karoline Fairbanks FR THNO 1:13.35 1:12.28 7
11 Katelin Johnson SO DANV 1:15.12 1:12.92 6
12 Kaitlyn Ross JR PFLD 1:11.77 1:13.20 5
13 Emma Olsen JR THSO 1:12.80 1:13.43 4
14 Nora Atwa SO THSO 1:15.10 1:13.75 3
15 Abigail Meyer SO GCAS 1:13.12 1:13.76 2
16 Gabriela Louie SO NPUT 1:15.14 1:14.63 1

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Victoria Wendt SO AVON 1:09.42 1:05.30 20
2 Ashley Snoke SR PFLD 1:07.88 1:06.27 17
3 Rachel Jones SO PFLD 1:12.78 1:11.87 16
4 Amanda Waldbieser JR THNO 1:11.56 1:12.61 15
5 Corynn Christjansen SR THSO 1:14.78 1:12.85 14
6 Hayden Mattick FR THNO 1:16.14 1:15.41 13
7 Alex Fanning JR SOPT 1:14.47 1:15.80 12
8 Madison Newport FR AVON 1:14.97 1:16.10 11
B – Final
9 Alanna Scanland SO AVON 1:17.82 1:16.07 9
10 Kaitlyn Breeding SR CASC 1:16.66 1:16.17 7
11 Sydney Lewis SO GCAS 1:16.28 1:16.98 6
12 Abigail Kinkle SO CASC 1:17.92 1:18.92 5
13 Abby Pluff SR THSO 1:19.08 1:19.01 4
14 Halle Higbie SO DANV 1:20.79 1:19.54 3
15 Elizabeth Wright FR THNO 1:20.85 1:21.55 2
16 Ainsley Keep SO PFLD 1:19.72 1:22.09 1

Event 12 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Avon 3:53.32 3:34.91 40
1) Natalie Myers SR 2) Lauren Myers SO
3) Elizabeth Myers SO 4) Victoria Wendt SO
2 Terre Haute South Vigo 3:52.37 3:40.96 34
1) Brittany Scott SR 2) Apsara Sakbun SO
3) Kaelin Christjansen SO 4) Alayna Moore SR
3 Plainfield 3:52.38 3:42.58 32
1) Rachel Graves SR 2) Kamryn Vanwanzeele SR
3) Victoria Kinnamon SO 4) Ashley Snoke SR
4 Terre Haute North Vigo 3:57.89 3:56.71 30
1) Savannah Swaim SR 2) Margaret Demchak SO
3) Hannah Cervantes SO 4) Amanda Waldbieser JR
5 Tri-West Hendricks 4:00.42 3:58.83 28
1) Josie Cialkowski FR 2) Jenna Griffith SO
3) Olivia Jones SO 4) Ashley Fair SR
6 Greencastle 4:06.15 4:07.81 26
1) Grace Gillen JR 2) Gabrielle Selvia SR
3) Ruth Heithaus SR 4) Cecilia Pohlar SR
7 Danville Community 4:19.21 4:11.77 24
1) Halle Higbie SO 2) Meredith Perry SO
3) Elyssia Wellington SO 4) Laney Gilbert SO
8 Cascade 4:18.26 4:13.39 22
1) Rachel Trent SO 2) Zoe Crum SO
3) Kendra Baldwin SR 4) Abigail Kinkle SO
B – Final
9 North Putnam 4:32.68 4:24.31 18
1) Gabriela Louie SO 2) Lainey Willis SO
3) Lauren Freije SR 4) Abigail Spencer JR
10 South Putnam 4:47.36 4:44.18 14
1) Sabina Zamora Herrero SO 2) Keira Wells FR
3) Masey Chambers JR 4) Christina Marcum SO

South will advance the 200 free relay, and the 400 free relay to the State Finals Friday at IUPUI. In addition, Apsara Sakbun will compete as an individual in the 100 backstroke.
Heat sheets are posted now at http://www.ihsaa.org/Portals/0/girls%20sports/girls%20swimming/2016-17/201617StateHeatSheets.pdf

Opponents

School Place Points
Terre Haute South Vigo High School
3
323