Girls Varsity Swimming · Terre Haute South Vigo High School Girls Varsity Swimming finishes 4th place


Saturday, January 14, 2017

9:00 AM

Place

4

Points

245

Meet Recap

Terre Haute South Girls Swimming finished 4th at the Conference Indiana Championships Saturday at Columbus North. Complete individual results are below.

2017 Conference Indiana Girls Championships – 1/14/2017
COLUMBUS NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Girls Open 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Bloomington South ‘A’ (Emily Massengale FR, Anne Levy SO, Phoebe Rensink
SO, Hannah Kunzman SR), 1:53.79. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN ‘A’ (Jamie
Leming SR, Regan Schiffli SO, Rachel Schiffli SO, Kathryn Matthies SO),
1:54.04. 3, Bloomington North ‘A’ (Melinda Wang 10, Emma Mohn 11, Sonia Rista
12, Alicia DeMars 12), 1:54.43. 4, Terre Haute South Vigo High-IN ‘A’ (Apsara
Sakbun SO, Corynn Christjansen SR, Kaelin Christjansen SO, Hannah Gage SR),
1:59.07. 5, Terre Haute North Vigo ‘A’ (Hannah Cervantes 10, Hayden Mattick
09, Amanda Waldbieser 11, Margaret Demchak 10), 1:59.73. 6, Columbus North ‘A’
(Kaitlyn Niebrugge 11, Erica Samuel 9, Karlie Brown 9, Rachel Gutman 10),
2:00.46. 7, Perry Meridian High School ‘A’ (Julia Barnett SR, Shelby Brookbank
SR, Tristin Grubb SO, Quinlynn Kunkel SO), 2:09.60. –, Southport High School
‘A’ (Jordan Cox SO, Elizabeth Lamkin SO, Leslie Anderson FR, Rachel Stucky
SR), DQ.
Girls Open 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Mackenzie Looze, South Swimming, 1:54.58. 2, Elizabeth King, COLN, 1:58.16.
3, Olivia Morlok, COLN, 1:59.50. 4, Teya Tabbal, BHSN, 2:02.96. 5, Corynn
Christjansen, THSO-IN, 2:04.02. 6, Abbe Hershberger, Fchs-IN, 2:05.65. 7, Anne
Levy, South Swimming, 2:06.44. 8, Kyra Skeens, Falcons, 2:06.74. 9, Katie
Hohman, South Swimming, 2:08.20. 10, Margaret Demchak, THNO, 2:10.16. 11,
Grace Lawrence, Fchs-IN, 2:11.15. 12, Elise Miller, Fchs-IN, 2:11.18. 13,
Molly Brodzeller, Falcons, 2:11.78. 14, Shelby Brookbank, Falcons, 2:16.09.
15, Marley Ferres, THNO, 2:16.36. 16, Leona Gibson, THSO-IN, 2:18.68. 17, Bri
Wisor, THNO, 2:18.98. 18, Riley Bruce, BHSN, 2:19.15. 19, Lauren Mackey, COLN,
2:19.56. 20, Jordan Cox, Cardinals, 2:25.94. 21, Maggie Mullican, THSO-IN,
2:26.96. –, Mae Scott, BHSN, DQ.
Girls Open 200 Yard IM
1, Emma Mohn, BHSN, 2:11.17. 2, Phoebe Rensink, South Swimming, 2:11.28. 3,
Brittany Scott, THSO-IN, 2:18.28. 4, Kathryn Matthies, Fchs-IN, 2:20.29. 5,
Emily Long, South Swimming, 2:21.89. 6, Karlie Brown, COLN, 2:22.27. 7, Naomi
Brown, South Swimming, 2:23.57. 8, Sonia Rista, BHSN, 2:24.12. 9, Natalie
Monroe, Falcons, 2:24.68. 10, Abigail McCormick, Fchs-IN, 2:24.76. 11, Hayden
Mattick, THNO, 2:26.38. 12, Regan Schiffli, Fchs-IN, 2:26.62. 13, Elizabeth
Lamkin, Cardinals, 2:34.97. 14, Abbey Landini, COLN, 2:35.20. 15, Kailah
Young, BHSN, 2:36.65. 16, Julia Barnett, Falcons, 2:37.93. 17, Isabelle
Holder, THNO, 2:39.54. 18, Camille Mendoza, THSO-IN, 2:44.76. 19, Emma Holder,
THNO, 2:44.91. 20, Lucy Harbaugh, THSO-IN, 2:48.83. 21, Megan Hurst, Falcons,
2:50.00.
Girls Open 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Grace Haskett, South Swimming, 23.98. 2, Celina German, South Swimming,
24.39. 3, Darby Coles, COLN, 24.44. 4, Rachel Schiffli, Fchs-IN, 24.49. 5,
Hannah Kunzman, South Swimming, 25.70. 5, Melinda Wang, BHSN, 25.70. 7, Alayna
Moore, THSO-IN, 26.15. 8, Sarah Jones, Falcons, 26.20. 9, Hannah Gage,
THSO-IN, 26.45. 10, Kaitlyn Niebrugge, COLN, 27.06. 11, Katie Dupler, Fchs-IN,
27.31. 12, Tristin Grubb, Falcons, 28.07. 13, Riley Benedict, Fchs-IN, 28.22.
14, Quinlynn Kunkel, Falcons, 28.52. 15, Gretchen Eberle, BHSN, 28.81. 16,
Savannah Swaim, THNO, 28.84. 17, Madison Sandlin, COLN, 28.88. 18, Anna
Dubois, THSO-IN, 29.41. 19, Rebecca Belcher, BHSN, 29.43. 20, Katie Myers,
THNO, 30.04. 21, Olivia Rightley, THNO, 30.14. 22, Rachel Stucky, Cardinals,
32.28.
Girls Open 1 mtr Diving
(Finals) 1, Alicia DeMars, BHSN, 359.00. 2, Abby Kissinger, THNO, 328.60. 3,
April Adams, Falcons, 295.70. 4, Sydney Nguyen, THSO-IN, 295.10. 5, Ryan
Paquette, BHSN, 293.05. 6, Karyn Taylor, South Swimming, 292.15. 7, Caitlin
Liechti, South Swimming, 284.95. 8, Lauren Chasteen, South Swimming, 281.25.
9, Melissa Froschauer-Huizar, THNO, 268.65. 10, Emily Dougherty, THNO, 268.15.
11, Frannie Kincaid, BHSN, 262.45. 12, Emma Wilson, COLN, 262.00. 13, Lillian
Gordon, Falcons, 258.40. 14, Carley Divish, Fchs-IN, 251.50. 15, Kenzie Lucas,
Cardinals, 238.10. 16, Isah Vargas, Cardinals, 227.45.
Girls Open 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Rachel Schiffli, Fchs-IN, 57.95. 2, Phoebe Rensink, South Swimming, 58.56.
3, Alexandra Nusawardhana, COLN, 58.81. 4, Amanda Waldbieser, THNO, 1:00.21.
5, Naomi Brown, South Swimming, 1:02.18. 6, Natalie Monroe, Falcons, 1:02.53.
7, Emily Long, South Swimming, 1:02.57. 8, Karlie Brown, COLN, 1:02.83. 9,
Teya Tabbal, BHSN, 1:03.19. 10, Brittany Scott, THSO-IN, 1:03.24. 11, Hannah
Cervantes, THNO, 1:04.08. 12, Sonia Rista, BHSN, 1:04.84. 13, Kaelin
Christjansen, THSO-IN, 1:06.64. 14, Leslie Anderson, Cardinals, 1:11.14. 15,
Kailah Young, BHSN, 1:12.79. 16, Lily Habegger, Fchs-IN, 1:14.98. 17, Jessica
Vanek, Fchs-IN, 1:15.08. 18, Emma Holder, THNO, 1:15.23. 19, Lucy Harbaugh,
THSO-IN, 1:15.93. 20, Quinlynn Kunkel, Falcons, 1:19.52. 21, Selah Campbell,
Falcons, 1:19.64.
Girls Open 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Darby Coles, COLN, 52.52. 2, Celina German, South Swimming, 54.50. 3, Emily
Massengale, South Swimming, 55.76. 4, Apsara Sakbun, THSO-IN, 56.28. 5, Alicia
DeMars, BHSN, 57.13. 6, Kathryn Matthies, Fchs-IN, 57.21. 6, Hannah Kunzman,
South Swimming, 57.21. 8, Alayna Moore, THSO-IN, 57.33. 9, Jamie Leming,
Fchs-IN, 57.60. 10, Hannah Gage, THSO-IN, 58.89. 11, Erica Samuel, COLN,
59.35. 12, Sarah Jones, Falcons, 59.56. 13, Elise Miller, Fchs-IN, 1:00.23.
14, Margaret Demchak, THNO, 1:00.84. 15, Ryan Paquette, BHSN, 1:01.21. 16,
Tristin Grubb, Falcons, 1:01.89. 17, Savannah Swaim, THNO, 1:04.07. 18, Jordan
Cox, Cardinals, 1:04.95. 19, Katie Myers, THNO, 1:05.52. 20, Taylor Jarboe,
Falcons, 1:07.09. 21, Tatiana Huss, BHSN, 1:07.28. 22, Grace Schuette, COLN,
1:10.95.
Girls Open 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Olivia Morlok, COLN, 5:16.14. 2, Elizabeth King, COLN, 5:20.64. 3, Kaelin
Christjansen, THSO-IN, 5:31.98. 4, Lauren Anders, South Swimming, 5:34.04. 5,
Kyra Skeens, Falcons, 5:36.44. 6, Abbe Hershberger, Fchs-IN, 5:38.96. 7, Riley
Benedict, Fchs-IN, 5:39.44. 8, Katie Hohman, South Swimming, 5:46.09. 9, Molly
Brodzeller, Falcons, 5:48.68. 10, Marley Ferres, THNO, 5:50.18. 11, Grace
Lawrence, Fchs-IN, 5:51.08. 12, Rachel Gutman, COLN, 6:00.26. 13, Rebecca
Belcher, BHSN, 6:02.43. 14, Katherine Burley, South Swimming, 6:06.52. 15, Bri
Wisor, THNO, 6:11.33. 16, Leona Gibson, THSO-IN, 6:16.75. 17, Albany Poe,
THNO, 6:20.76. 18, Avery Covey, BHSN, 6:24.94. 19, Allison Flick, BHSN,
6:28.58. 20, Breanna Smith, THSO-IN, 6:29.21. 21, Lilly Egan, Falcons,
6:53.27. 22, Olivia Scaggs, Cardinals, 7:15.26.
Girls Open 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Bloomington South ‘A’ (Grace Haskett SR, Celina German SR, Hannah Kunzman
SR, Mackenzie Looze JR), 1:38.66. 2, Columbus North ‘A’ (Alexandra
Nusawardhana 12, Darby Coles 12, Elizabeth King 9, Olivia Morlok 9), 1:40.03.
3, Terre Haute South Vigo High-IN ‘A’ (Corynn Christjansen SR, Brittany Scott
SR, Hannah Gage SR, Alayna Moore SR), 1:45.06. 4, Franklin Central High
School-IN ‘A’ (Katie Dupler SR, Elise Miller SO, Grace Lawrence FR, Abbe
Hershberger FR), 1:48.71. 5, Perry Meridian High School ‘A’ (Sarah Jones JR,
Natalie Monroe JR, Tristin Grubb SO, Kyra Skeens SO), 1:49.26. 6, Southport
High School ‘A’ (Elizabeth Lamkin SO, Rachel Stucky SR, Jordan Cox SO, Leslie
Anderson FR), 1:56.90. 7, Terre Haute North Vigo ‘A’ (Isabelle Holder 11,
Albany Poe 11, Olivia Rightley 10, Savannah Swaim 12), 1:58.57. –,
Bloomington North ‘A’ (Teya Tabbal 9, Emma Mohn 11, Anna Kindred 12, Alicia
DeMars 12), DQ.
Girls Open 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Grace Haskett, South Swimming, 55.98. 2, Alexandra Nusawardhana, COLN,
59.42. 3, Emily Massengale, South Swimming, 1:01.14. 4, Melinda Wang, BHSN,
1:03.19. 5, Jamie Leming, Fchs-IN, 1:03.28. 6, Apsara Sakbun, THSO-IN,
1:03.31. 7, Abigail McCormick, Fchs-IN, 1:03.58. 8, Kaitlyn Niebrugge, COLN,
1:04.31. 9, Hannah Cervantes, THNO, 1:06.96. 10, Katie Dupler, Fchs-IN,
1:09.13. 11, Gretchen Eberle, BHSN, 1:09.45. 12, Abbey Landini, COLN, 1:10.98.
13, Julia Barnett, Falcons, 1:11.51. 14, Leslie Anderson, Cardinals, 1:12.04.
15, Macy Deckert, THNO, 1:13.02. 16, Caitlyn Betar, South Swimming, 1:13.89.
17, Riley Bruce, BHSN, 1:13.90. 18, Emma Olsen, THSO-IN, 1:14.58. 19, Sophia
Lopez-Wright, Falcons, 1:15.13. 20, Karoline Fairbanks, THNO, 1:15.55. 21,
Nora Atwa, THSO-IN, 1:18.52. 22, Megan Hurst, Falcons, 1:20.26.
Girls Open 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Mackenzie Looze, South Swimming, 1:06.82. 2, Emma Mohn, BHSN, 1:09.39. 3,
Anne Levy, South Swimming, 1:10.43. 4, Amanda Waldbieser, THNO, 1:13.00. 5,
Regan Schiffli, Fchs-IN, 1:14.82. 6, Elizabeth Lamkin, Cardinals, 1:14.87. 7,
Corynn Christjansen, THSO-IN, 1:16.20. 8, Hayden Mattick, THNO, 1:17.00. 9,
Holly Cassinelli, Fchs-IN, 1:17.99. 10, Lily Habegger, Fchs-IN, 1:18.15. 11,
Lauren Anders, South Swimming, 1:18.25. 12, Erica Samuel, COLN, 1:18.89. 13,
Allison Collins, COLN, 1:19.38. 14, Shelby Brookbank, Falcons, 1:20.63. 15,
Rachel Gutman, COLN, 1:21.67. 16, Lizzie Wright, THNO, 1:23.03. 17, Abby
Pluff, THSO-IN, 1:23.54. 18, Grace Scharnowske, BHSN, 1:24.28. 19, Camille
Mendoza, THSO-IN, 1:27.16. 20, Rachel Stucky, Cardinals, 1:27.50. 21, Sophie
Paquette, BHSN, 1:29.36. 22, Selah Campbell, Falcons, 1:29.83. 23, Christina
Zingler, Falcons, 1:31.45. 24, Olivia Scaggs, Cardinals, 1:36.21.
Girls Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Bloomington South ‘A’ (Celina German SR, Grace Haskett SR, Phoebe Rensink
SO, Mackenzie Looze JR), 3:36.30. 2, Columbus North ‘A’ (Darby Coles 12,
Elizabeth King 9, Alexandra Nusawardhana 12, Olivia Morlok 9), 3:39.04. 3,
Franklin Central High School-IN ‘A’ (Kathryn Matthies SO, Jamie Leming SR,
Regan Schiffli SO, Rachel Schiffli SO), 3:45.37. 4, Terre Haute South Vigo
High-IN ‘A’ (Brittany Scott SR, Apsara Sakbun SO, Kaelin Christjansen SO,
Alayna Moore SR), 3:48.88. 5, Terre Haute North Vigo ‘A’ (Hannah Cervantes 10,
Hayden Mattick 09, Margaret Demchak 10, Amanda Waldbieser 11), 3:59.80. 6,
Perry Meridian High School ‘A’ (Sarah Jones JR, Natalie Monroe JR, Molly
Brodzeller JR, Kyra Skeens SO), 4:03.78. 7, Bloomington North ‘A’ (Teya Tabbal
9, Rebecca Belcher 12, Sonia Rista 12, Melinda Wang 10), 4:03.79.
Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 12
1, Bloomington South, 487. 2, Franklin Central High School, 315.5. 3, Columbus
North, 310. 4, Terre Haute South Vigo High, 245. 5, Bloomington North, 233.5.
6, Terre Haute North Vigo, 200. 7, Perry Meridian High School, 194. 8,
Southport High School, 52.

Opponents

School Place Points
Terre Haute South Vigo High School
4
245